Privacy Policy

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR 2018, this page informs you about how Samantha Kilford (“I”, “me”, or “my”) collects, processes and stores your personal data acquired through your use of the site samanthakilford.com (“The Blog”, “The Site”) as a visitor, enquirer or potential client (“You”, “Your”) and the choices you have associated with that data.

Your data is improved to provide and improve the blog. By using this site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Information Collection And Use

I collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve this site for you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using the site, you may be asked to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
  • Cookies and Usage Data

Usage Data

Information on how this site is accessed and used (“Usage Data”) may also be collected. This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages this blog that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

I use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on the site and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse the site.

You can change your browser settings in order to adjust or refuse cookies, but please be aware that some parts of this blog may be inaccessible/may not function properly if you do so.

Examples of Cookies used:

  • Session Cookies to operate the site.
  • Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Data

samanthakilford.com uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the site
  • To notify you about changes the site
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of the site when you voluntarily choose to do so
  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that I can improve the site
  • To monitor the usage of the Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United Kingdom and choose to provide information to me, please note that all data is transferred to and processed in the United Kingdom.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Disclosure Of Data

Legal Requirements

Samantha Kilford may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Samantha Kilford
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

Security Of Data

All personal information stored by Samantha Kilford is done so via password-protected means. If you send me a message directly to my business e-mail, your personal information will not be shared, sold or traded with anyone else and will only be used so I can personally contact you to discuss your enquiry further.

The security of your data is important to me, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While I strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, I cannot guarantee its absolute security.

However, I do endeavour to employ appropriate security measures to protect your information from unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. I will retrain any of your information for a reasonable amount of time or as long as the law requires. I take all steps necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and that no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

The information voluntarily submitted by you to me for enquiry and potential booking, will be stored in a password-protected email account as well as password-protected folders as digital information. Sensitive and private data exchange happens over SSL secured communication.

I will contact you using your personal information provided to discuss with you any enquiries and in regard to any services booked. I may also use your information to contact you for your views on my services.

Service Providers

I may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate the site (“Service Providers”), to provide the site on my behalf, to perform blog-related services or to assist me in analysing how this site is used.

These third parties may have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on my behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Links To Other Sites

This blog does link to third-party websites if and where relevant. For example, you may see me linking to a product I have mentioned in the post where you can buy/learn more about it. I do my utmost to make sure any purchase links go to stores that I trust and have used myself such as Amazon or Book Depository.

However, these sites are not operated by me. If you do click on any link that causes you to leave my blog, you will redirected and please note that I do not control any of the content you may see on the other websites and am not accountable for any issues you may run into. I advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. I have no control over and assume no responsibility for their content or privacy policies. Nor am I responsible for information you may provide to those third-party sites.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

I may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. I will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Me

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact me:

  • By email: samkilfordblog [at] gmail [dot] com